Thursday, July 21, 2011

Keepin' It Wheel Swap

I had NEVER used my stampin' wheels...have several...and the guides...but didn't use...intimidated...hmmm...maybe...then i saw this swap over on i took the bull by the horns and joined...

this 1st card is masculine...always trying to do those type of cards...

Keepin' It Wheel Swap
Paper: Basic Gray..Basic Black
Ink: Basic Gray..Basic Black
Stamps: Totally Tool..Builder Bits Wheel
Accessories: ticket punch..screw top brads

and the 2nd card is patriotic...CASE'd from this card by TxCardMaker...i had some red gingham ribbon...but it didn't want to i left it off...and you all know i'm a CAS kinda girl at heart...

Keepin' It Wheel Swap
Paper: Real Red..Night of Navy..Whisper White
Ink: Real Red..Whisper White
Stamps: Liberty for All..Swirling Stars Jumbo Wheel
Accessories: red/white/blue stars (each card has a different combo)

now to finish the recipe cards for a swap i'm safe/be well...

Sunday, July 17, 2011

Finally...some cards..Wacky Holiday Swap

so i finally had some time to take pics of the cards i did for this swap...theme was Wacky know like "Hug Your Cat Day"...the 1st one is for "Great American Backyard Campout" which was June 25th this year...

Great American Backyard Campout
Paper: always artichoke..confetti cream..crumb cake..camo dsp
Ink: always artichoke..chocolate chip
Stamps: Roughin' It
Accessories: square pewter brads

 the 2nd one is for "National Pig Day" which is March 1st every year...

National Pig Day
Paper: crumb cake..chocolate chip..pretty in pink
Ink: chocolate chip
Stamps: Make a Wish (rubber stampede/suzy's zoo)..sentiment (art impressions)
Accessories: ribbon with brown dots
this is my mock up..on the actual cards for the swap i didn't color in the clover...i thought it looked better w/o

and..i finally got to do some stamping yesterday..for another swap...i'll post those pics after i get them mailed safe/be well all!!

Wednesday, July 13, 2011

YAY IT"S DONE!!...and shaving my head

the bathroom is done!!...well i might still paint the vanity since we didn't replace it and i DO NOT want to sand and refinish it...yuck...but  we got the med cab back up and will be installing the towel racks tonight...i took a shower and shaved my legs...yes i am hair free now...and speaking of hair bff  is probably going back into treatment...which means chemo...and i told her i would shave my head...also a gal i've come to know through my dh and being key spouse for his flight (USAF thing) is going into chemo again...losing the hair you just got grown back can be i want to support these wonderful women...and on the selfish side..i have complained for years that i was going to "GI Jane" my hair/head since i HATE trying to do anything with i'm gonna ROCK THE DO-RAG!!!

Monday, July 4, 2011

Bathroom redo part 2

it's been so slow going but we are down to the last stretch i think...
we insulated...primered...installed boarded..taped/mudded...sanded...mudded...sanded...did i mention we sanded?...installed the surround and window we have to get the walls sanded and then...yay!! PAINT!!


i hope everyone has had a happy and safe independence day/weekend...hug a veteran!!!

Search this blog